Published
[…] action; and (b) postponement of judicial review would result in an inadequate remedy or
irreparable harm disproportionate to the public benefit derived from postponement."
K.S.A. 77-608.
But despite the broad language of the KJRA regarding its application to judicial
review of final and nonfinal agency actions, K.S.A. 65-2839a(b)(3)(B) provides a
specific procedure for judicial review of Board-issued subpoenas which differs
significantly from, and cannot be reconciled with, the judicial review contemplated under
the KJRA. K.S.A. 65-2839a(b) provides, in relevant part:
"(b) For the purpose of all investigations and proceedings conducted by the
board:
11
(1) The board may issue subpoenas compelling the attendance and testimony of
witnesses or the production for examination or copying of documents or any other
physical evidence if such evidence relates to medical competence, unprofessional
conduct or the mental or physical ability of a licensee safely to practice the healing arts.
Within five days after the service of the subpoena on any person requiring the production
of any evidence in the person's possession or under the person's control, such person may
petition the board to revoke, limit or modify the subpoena. The board shall revoke, limit
or modify such subpoena if in its opinion the evidence required does not relate to
practices which may be grounds for disciplinary action, is not relevant to the charge
which is the subject matter of the proceeding or investigation, or does not describe with
sufficient particularity the physical evidence which is required to be produced. Any
member of the board, or any agent designated by the board, may administer oaths or
affirmations, examine witnesses and receive such evidence.
(2) Any person appearing before the board shall have the right to be represented
by counsel.
(3) The district court, upon application by the board or by the person
subpoenaed, shall have jurisdiction to issue an order:
(A) Requiring such person to appear before the board or the board['s] duly
authorized agent to produce evidence relating to the matter under investigation; or
(B) revoking, limiting or modifying the subpoena if in the court's opinion the
evidence demanded does not relate to practices which may be grounds for disciplinary
action, is not relevant to the charge which is the subject matter of the hearing or
investigation or does not describe with sufficient particularity the evidence which is
required to be produced." (Emphasis added.)
For the following reasons, we conclude neither the KJRA's exhaustion