Published
[…] Simply stated, the State's interest is in regulating the professional conduct of
persons licensed to practice under the Act. See K.S.A. 65-2801. That interest does not
diminish simply because the professional conduct occurred across a state line.
Ryser was "practicing under [the Act]"
Ryser further suggests that her treatment of patients in Missouri does not
constitute "practicing under the Act" and therefore she is not subject to discipline under
the Act and the subpoena was unauthorized.
The Act does not define the phrase "any licensee practicing under [the Act]" in
K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 65-2838(a). But the definitional section of the Act, K.S.A. 2011 Supp.
65-2802, does provide that for "the purpose of this act the following definition shall
apply":
"(a) The healing arts include any system, treatment, operation, diagnosis,
prescription, or practice for the ascertainment, cure, relief, palliation, adjustment, or
correction of any human disease, ailment, deformity, or injury, and includes specifically
but not by way of limitation the practice of medicine and surgery." (Emphasis added.)
20
Further, under the Act, the following persons are "deemed to be engaged in the
practice of medicine and surgery":
"(a) Persons who publicly profess to be physicians or surgeons, or publicly