Published
[…] Finally, the Board
"shall have jurisdiction of proceedings to take disciplinary action authorized by K.S.A.
65-2836 and amendments thereto against any licensee practicing under [the Act]."
(Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 65-2838(a).
Thus, as the district court found, the central question is whether Ryser was a
"licensee practicing under [the Act]" when she treated a patient in Missouri. If so, the
Board had jurisdiction to investigate and take disciplinary action of that practice,
including the issuance of a subpoena under K.S.A. 65-2839a(b)(1).
18
Ryser is a "licensee" under the Act
The term "licensee," as used in K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 65-2836 and K.S.A. 2011
Supp. 65-2837, means "all persons issued a license, permit or special permit pursuant to
article 28 of chapter 65 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated." K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 65-
2837(e). Ryser does not dispute that she is a licensee within the meaning of the Act,
having been licensed in this state since 1965 and having renewed her license yearly since
then. However, throughout her appellate brief, Ryser suggests she is only "incidentally"