Published
[…] provides the district court with "jurisdiction" to review the subpoena based solely upon
"application" by the Board or person subpoenaed. If the legislature had intended
compliance with subsection (b)(1) to be a condition precedent for applying for relief from
the district court under subsection (b)(3)(B), it could have easily provided that
requirement in subsection (b)(3)(B).
Further, we find no agency regulation interpreting or applying K.S.A. 65-
2839a(b)(1)'s provision for petitioning the Board as a prerequisite to seeking judicial
review. Compare 29 U.S.C. § 161(1) (2006) (authorizing National Labor Relations Board
(NLRB) to issue subpoenas and providing 5-day time frame within which subpoenaed
party may petition NLRB to revoke subpoena) with its interpreting regulation, 29 C.F.R.
§ 102.31(b) (2011) ("Any person served with a subpoena, . . . if he or she does not intend
to comply with the subpoena, shall, within 5 days after the date of service of the
subpoena, petition in writing to revoke the subpoena." [Emphasis added.]); see also
N.L.R.B. v. Interbake Foods, LLC, 637 F.3d 492, 497-500 (4th Cir. 2011) (discussing the
division of authority between the NLRB and the courts regarding subpoenas; recognizing
that the NLRB has authority "to revoke subpoenas" and "to make substantive rulings on