Published
[…] issued subpoenas established in K.S.A. 65-2839a(b)(3)(B).
Common-law doctrine of exhaustion
But this conclusion does not end our analysis because even if K.S.A. 65-
2839a(b)(3)(B) falls outside the reach of the KJRA, the common-law doctrine of
administrative exhaustion may still apply. See Friedman, 287 Kan. at 753-54 ("The
KJRA codified the [common-law] exhaustion of remedies requirement and, arguably,
reduced the court's discretion to circumvent its employment by setting forth very limited,
statutorily defined exceptions."). Consequently, we next consider whether the language of
K.S.A. 65-2839a(b)(1), which provides that "[w]ithin five days after the service of the
subpoena . . . such person may petition the board to revoke, limit or modify the
subpoena," creates an administrative remedy that must be exhausted before filing an
application or "petition" in district court for review of a subpoena under K.S.A. 65-
2839a(b)(3)(B).
We conclude that K.S.A. 65-2839a(b)(1) permits but does not require a person to
seek relief from the Board before applying to the district court for review of a subpoena.
14
The most obvious basis for this conclusion is the permissive language of K.S.A.
65-2839a(b)(1) (i.e., "such person may petition the board to revoke, limit or modify the
subpoena"). Further, the language of subsection (b)(3)(B) supports this analysis in that it
provides the district court with "jurisdiction" to review the subpoena based solely upon
"application" by the Board or person subpoenaed. If the legislature had intended