Published
[…] numerous exceptions. And, as the district court found, because Ryser is not specifically
exempted under that statute, section (o) requires a finding that she is engaged in the
"practice" of healing arts. That section provides that "[e]very act or practice falling in the
field of the healing art, not specifically excepted [in 65-2872], shall constitute the
practice thereof." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 65-2872(o).
Finally, Ryser contends the Board's jurisdiction to investigate and discipline a
physician who is "dually or mutually licensed" is limited by K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 65-
2836(j). K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 65-2836 provides "[a] licensee's license may be revoked,
suspended, or limited, or the licensee may be publicly or privately censured or placed
under probationary conditions" based upon the any of the grounds specified in the statute.
One of those numerous grounds, section (j), applies when "[t]he licensee has had a
license to practice the healing arts revoked, suspended or limited, has been censured or