Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Dickens v. Pizza Co., 266 Kan. 1066,
1071, 974 P.2d 601 (1999). Neither K.S.A. 2009 Supp. 44-501(h) nor Wichita Code
Section 2.28.150(d)(3) contains a provision requiring the deduction to be reduced by the
amount of attorney fees incurred in obtaining the benefits that reduce the pension or
disability retirement benefit.

Similarly, the Kansas Public Employees Retirement System Act (KPERS), K.S.A.
74-4901 et seq., deduction provisions do not provide for adjustments due to attorney fees.
For example, disability payments for certain correctional employees are addressed in
K.S.A. 74-4914e, which provides in part:

"Benefits payable under this section shall be reduced by the original amount of
any disability benefits received under the federal social security act or the workers
compensation act. . . . In no case shall a correctional employee who is entitled to receive
benefits under this section receive less than $100 per month." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A.
74-4914e(11).

The above statute references the "original amount" and does not provide for a reduction
for any attorney fees the retiree incurred in pursuing social security or workers
compensation benefits.