Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] compensation act. . . . In no case shall a correctional employee who is entitled to receive
benefits under this section receive less than $100 per month." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A.
74-4914e(11).

The above statute references the "original amount" and does not provide for a reduction
for any attorney fees the retiree incurred in pursuing social security or workers
compensation benefits.

We also note that the Kansas Legislature has obviously become aware of the
attorney-fee-adjustment argument in the context of KPERS and has clearly rejected it, as
seen in another provision, K.S.A. 2009 Supp. 74-4927(1)(B). That statute provides for the
deduction of social security and workers compensation benefits from long-term disability
benefit payments and specifically states: "As used in this section, 'workers compensation
benefits' means the total award of disability benefits payments under the workers
compensation act notwithstanding any payment of attorney fees from such benefits as
26



provided in the workers compensation act." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2009 Supp. 74-
4927(1)(B).

Hence, although the Retirement Board had not considered the attorney fee issue,
its interpretation of Wichita Code Section 2.28.150(d) was consistent with similar
provisions in Kansas law and with the language of the provision.