Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] 24




Further, the record discloses that the Retirement Board examined the statutes and
regulations related to other public plans with similar deduction provisions. Our
independent review of those provisions underscores the reasonableness of the Retirement
Board's decision because, in other Kansas contexts involving the reduction of one type of
benefit because of the entitlement to another benefit, this court has consistently held that
where two governmental benefits arise from a common cause, there is no entitlement to
both. For example, the Kansas Act, specifically K.S.A. 2009 Supp. 44-501(h), provides:

"If the employee is receiving retirement benefits under the federal social security
act or retirement benefits from any other retirement system, program or plan which is
provided by the employer against which the claim is being made, any compensation
benefit payments which the employee is eligible to receive under the workers
compensation act for such claim shall be reduced by the weekly equivalent amount of the
total amount of all such retirement benefits, less any portion of any such retirement
benefit, other than retirement benefits under the federal social security act, that is
attributable to payments or contributions made by the employee, but in no event shall the
workers compensation benefit be less than the workers compensation benefit payable for
the employee's percentage of functional impairment." (Emphasis added.)

Applying this provision, this court and the Court of Appeals have noted that the
purpose of this statutory reduction is to prevent wage loss duplication. Injured Workers of
Kansas v. Franklin, 262 Kan. 840, 872, 942 P.2d 591 (1997); Lleras v. Via Christi
Regional Med.