Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] not upon returning from a fire alarm, may exercise the privileges set forth in this section, but
subject to the conditions herein stated.

"(b) The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle may:

. . . .

"(3) Exceed the maximum speed limits so long as such driver does not endanger life or
property;

. . . .

"(c) The exceptions herein granted to an authorized emergency vehicle shall apply only
when such vehicle is making use of an audible signal meeting the requirements of K.S.A. 8-1738
and visual signals meeting the requirements of K.S.A. 8-1720 . . . ." K.S.A. 8-1506.

Without explanation, the Court of Appeals treated Rhoten's claim as if she alleged a
violation of K.S.A. 8-1738(d), which states:

"(d) Every authorized emergency vehicle shall be equipped with a siren . . . but such
siren shall not be used except when such vehicle is operated in response to an emergency call or in
the immediate pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the law, in which said latter events the
driver of such vehicle shall sound said siren when reasonably necessary to warn pedestrians and
other drivers of the approach thereof." (Emphasis added.)

The statutes are not identical, even though K.S.A. 8-1738(d) is referenced in K.S.A. 8-
1506 and both statutes impose a requirement upon drivers of authorized vehicles to activate their
sirens. In K.S.A. 8-1506, the statute referenced by Rhoten, the emergency vehicle driver is