Published
[…] $1,413,396.17 Loan—Judgment as a Matter of Law
Mnichowski asserts that the district court erred in denying motions for judgment
as a matter of law on Rail's breach of contract claim related to the promissory note. He
argued to the district court that (1) he was not personally liable on the promissory note;
and (2) the remedy for breach was the return of Cold Train to Rail, which happened
before trial. These motions were denied at the close of the plaintiffs' case, at the
conclusion of all of the evidence, and in posttrial motions.
Under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-250(a)(1), if a party has been fully heard on an issue
during a jury trial, and there is no legally sufficient evidentiary basis for the jury to find
for the party on the issue, the court may: "(A) Resolve the issue against the party; and
(B) grant a motion for a judgment as a matter of law against the party on a claim or
defense that, under the controlling law, can be maintained or defeated only with a
favorable finding on that issue."
In ruling on a motion for judgment as a matter of law, "[t]he question is not
whether there is literally no evidence supporting the party against whom the motion is
directed, but whether there is evidence upon which the jury could properly find a verdict
for that party." Sampson v.