Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Compare Schall, 269 Kan. at 466 (no consent to suit under ADA or FMLA). Thus, the only question to consider is whether Congress has effectively abrogated the State's immunity. Compare Praeger, 271 Kan. 1, 27-28.

A two-prong test is used to determine whether Congress has abrogated a state's immunity when enacting legislation: (1) Congress must unequivocally express its intent to abrogate the immunity; and (2) Congress must act pursuant to a valid exercise of its power in so doing. Schall, 269 Kan. at 466-67.

Schall found that 42 U.S.C. § 12202 (1994) of the ADA satisfied the first prong. That provision states:

"A State shall not be immune under the eleventh amendment to the Constitution of the United States from an action in Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of [the ADA]."

Schall then went on to analyze the second prong, noting that the United States Supreme Court had granted certiorari in Garrett v.