IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] State ex rel. Morrison v. Oshman Sporting Goods Co. Kansas, 275 Kan. 763, Syl. ¶ 2, 69 P.3d 1087 (2003).
Our construction of the above statutes provides the following analysis under the facts of this case. K.S.A. 2003 Supp. 84-9-503(a)(5)(A) provides that a financing statement sufficiently provides the debtor's name only if the financial statement provides the individual name of the debtor. In this case, Pankratz used an incorrect name by misspelling the debtor's name in the financing statement. Pankratz argues that the misspelled name was only a minor error under K.S.A. 2003 Supp. 84-9-506(a) and was not seriously misleading.
K.S.A. 2003 Supp. 84-9-506(a) provides that a financing statement "is effective, even if it has minor errors or omissions, unless the errors or omissions make the financing statement seriously misleading." Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) a financing statement that fails sufficiently to provide the name of the debtor in accordance with K.S.A. 2003 Supp. 84-9-503(a) is seriously misleading. Pankratz' use of the debtor's misspelled name failed to provide the individual name of the debtor in accord with K.S.A. 2003 Supp. 84-9-503(a); however, according to the safe harbor provisions of subsection 84-9-503(c), the error may not be seriously misleading.
K.S.A. 2003 Supp. 84-9-506(c) provides that
"[i]f a search of the records of the filing office under the debtor's correct name, using the filing office's standard search logic, if any, would disclose a financing statement that fails sufficiently to provide the name of the debtor in accordance with K.S.A. 2003 Supp 84-9-503(a) and amendments thereto, the name provided does not make the financing statement seriously misleading." (Emphasis added.)
Under such circumstances a search using the debtor's correct name would reveal the prior security interest of Pankratz with the misspelled debtor's name and its financing statement would not be seriously misleading.
However, the undisputed facts in this case establish that a search under the debtor's correct name using the filing office's standard search logic did not disclose Pankratz' financing statement with the debtor's misspelled name. The express provisions of K.S.A. 2003 Supp. 84-9-506(b) provide that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in subsection (c), a financing statement that fails sufficiently to provide the name of the debtor in accordance with K.S.A. 2003 Supp. 84-9-503(a) and amendments thereto, is seriously misleading." Thus, Pankratz' financing statement using the misspelled name of the debtor, while prior in time, was seriously misleading, causing the Court of Appeals to direct that judgment be entered for CNB.