IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2003 Supp. 84-9-503(a)(5)(A). Referring to the case before us, the error in Pankratz' filed financing statement was the misspelling of the debtor's first name. Thus, Pankratz' financing statement failed to use the "name of the debtor" and therefore does not satisfy the provisions of 84-9-503(a). However, the provisions of K.S.A. 2003 Supp. 84-9-506(a) provide that "[a] financing statement substantially satisfying the requirements of this part is effective, even if it has minor errors or omissions, unless the errors or omissions make the financing statement seriously misleading." Pankratz' financial statement has a minor error; under K.S.A. 2003 Supp. 84-9-506(b), if the financing statement "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in subsection (c) [safe harbor provision], . . . fails sufficiently to provide the name of the debtor in accordance with K.S.A. 2003 Supp. 84-9-503(a) and amendments thereto [only if the financing statement provides the name of the debtor], [it] is seriously misleading."