IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] The answer to this argument lies in the consideration of the two amendments together and interpreted as a whole scheme adopted by the Kansas Legislature rather than to focus exclusively upon one section alone. The answer also depends upon the express language used in both amendments, as well as the intent of the legislature in the adoption of the changes enacted.
A reading of the provisions of K.S.A. 2003 Supp. 84-9-503 with the provisions of K.S.A. 2003 Supp. 84-9-506 makes clear that the safe harbor provision of K.S.A. 2003 Supp. 84-9-506(c) applies to both 84-9-506 and 84-9-503. "A financing statement sufficiently provides the name of the debtor . . . [i]f the debtor has a name, only if it provides the individual or organizational name of the debtor." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2003 Supp. 84-9-503(a)(5)(A). Referring to the case before us, the error in Pankratz' filed financing statement was the misspelling of the debtor's first name.