IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] Pankratz argues that at the heart of the Court of Appeals decision lies a fundamental misunderstanding of the Revised Article 9 standard of the legal name requirement for financing statements regarding individual debtors set forth in K.S.A. 2003 Supp. 84-9-503(a)(5)(A). Pankratz also claims that the Court of Appeals misapplied the provisions of K.S.A. 2003 Supp. 84-9-506(c) regarding its safe harbor provisions. Before addressing these contentions it is helpful to set forth the complete text of the two statutory amendments involved in this case:
K.S.A. 2003 Supp. 84-9-503 provides:
"(a) Sufficiency of debtor's name. A financing statement sufficiently provides the name of the debtor:
(1) If the debtor is a registered organization, only if the financing statement provides the name of the debtor indicated on the public record of the debtor's jurisdiction of organization which shows the debtor to have been organized;
(2) if the debtor is a decedent's estate, only if the financing statement provides the name of the decedent and indicates that the debtor is an estate;
(3) if the debtor is a trust or a trustee acting with respect to property held in trust, only if the financing statement:
(A) Provides the name specified for the trust in its organic documents or, if no name is specified, provides the name of the settlor and additional information sufficient to distinguish the debtor from other trusts having one or more of the same settlors; and
(B) indicates, in the debtor's name or otherwise, that the debtor is a trust or is a trustee acting with respect to property held in trust; and
(4) if the debtors are married debtors jointly engaged in business and it is unclear whether a partnership exists, the financing statement may be filed in the names of the individual debtors;
(5) in other cases:
(A) If the debtor has a name, only if it provides the individual or organizational name of the debtor; and
(B) if the debtor does not have a name, only if it provides the names of the partners, members, associates, or other persons comprising the debtor." (Emphasis added.)
K.S.A. 2003 Supp. 84-9-506 provides:
"(a) Minor errors and omissions.