Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Additionally, Hajda's motion
for default judgment failed to comply with the statutory requirement of K.S.A. 2014
Supp. 60-254(c) for default judgments involving requests greater than $75,000, which
required that she provide notice to "the party against whom relief is sought of the amount
of money for which judgment will be taken." The district court did not err in denying
Hajda's first motion for default judgment.

Did the district court err in granting the defendants' motions to dismiss?

Despite Hajda's initial invalid attempt at service, K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 60-203(b)
provides a statutory option to cure invalid service:

"If service of process or first publication purports to have been made but is later
adjudicated to have been invalid due to an irregularity in form or procedure or a defect in
making service, the action is considered to have been commenced at the applicable time
under subsection (a) if valid service is obtained or first publication is made within 90
days after that adjudication, except that the court may extend that time an additional 30
days upon a showing of good cause by the plaintiff."

On appeal, Hajda argues the district court misinterpreted a recent Kansas Supreme
Court case interpreting K.S.A. 60-203(b)—Fisher, 298 Kan. at 484—when it relied on
12

that case to find service had occurred outside the statute of limitations and then dismissed