Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] opener
111766

Najda v. University of Kan. Hosp. Auth.

View PDFPDF icon linkimg description
  • Status Published
  • Release Date
  • Court Court of Appeals
  • PDF 111766
1

No. 111,766

IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF KANSAS

NINA EVA HAJDA,
Appellant,

v.

UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS HOSPITAL AUTHORITY, d/b/a THE UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS
HOSPITAL, d/b/a UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER;
GARY A. JOHNSON, M.D.; EMILY RANGEL, M.D.; RHONDA JOHNSON, Ph.D.;
EVELYN REYNOLDS, M.D.; RACHEL VAN HORN, M.D.; and NANCY E. HAMMOND, M.D.,
Appellees.


SYLLABUS BY THE COURT

1.
K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 60-203(a) states: "A civil action is commenced at the time of:
(1) Filing a petition with the court, if service of process is obtained or the first publication
is made for service by publication within 90 days after the petition is filed, except that the
court may extend that time an additional 30 days upon a showing of good cause by the
plaintiff; or (2) service of process or first publication, if service of process or first
publication is not made within the time specified by paragraph (1)."

2.
Under K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 60-203(b), if service of process or first publication
purports to have been made but is later adjudicated to be invalid due to an irregularity in
form or procedure or a defect in making service, the action is still commenced at the