Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] commenced within the statute of limitations. Before addressing that issue, we will
address whether the district court erred in denying Hajda's first motion for default
judgment at the August 30, 2013, dismissal docket.

Did the district court err in denying Hajda's first motion for default judgment?

On appeal, Hajda argues the original service on the general counsel's office for
KUMC was valid service as to all the defendants and that the district court erred in
ordering her to re-serve the defendants rather than granting her motion for default
judgment.

8

K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 60-203(a) provides the statutory requirements for commencing
a civil action such as a medical malpractice suit:

"(a) Time of commencement. A civil action is commenced at the time of: (1)
Filing a petition with the court, if service of process is obtained or the first publication is
made for service by publication within 90 days after the petition is filed, except that the
court may extend that time an additional 30 days upon a showing of good cause by the
plaintiff; or (2) service of process or first publication, if service of process or first
publication is not made within the time specified by paragraph (1)."

Service of process is controlled by statute. Interpretation of a statute is a question
of law over which appellate courts have unlimited review. Cady v. Schroll, 298 Kan. 731,
734, 317 P.3d 90 (2014). The most fundamental rule of statutory construction is that the