Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] While there is no transcript of what occurred at the August 30, 2013, hearing,
there is a trial docket entry granting Hajda 60 days to re-serve the defendants. There is no
record of the district court denying Hajda's request for default judgment; however, when
the trial docket entry granting Hajda additional time to re-serve the defendants is
combined with the district court's recollection of the hearing and Hajda's own recollection
of the hearing, the record before us reflects the district court denied Hajda's request for
default judgment based on insufficient service.

9

Under K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 60-255(a), a party may request default judgment when
"a party against whom a judgment for affirmative relief is sought has failed to plead or
otherwise defend" against the suit. "On request and a showing that a party is entitled to a
default judgment, the court must render judgment against the party in default for the
remedy to which the requesting party is entitled." K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 60-255(a).
However, "[i]n a case where the defendant does not appear the record must show a legal
service, or the judgment will be void, and the rule is the same whether the service relied
upon was personal or constructive." Repine v. McPherson, 2 Kan. 340, 346 (1864).