Published
[…] who are permanently, but not totally, disabled—if their injury appears on the schedule. It
begins by restricting an injured worker to medical benefits during the first week of injury.
Thereafter, compensation is to be paid according to the schedule, and the award is
calculated using the statutorily provided formula. The statute then goes on to state
disability is presumed to exist immediately after the injury if permanent disability is
awarded and "compensation is to be paid for not to exceed the number of weeks allowed
in the following schedule." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 44-510d(a). K.S.A. 44-510d(b)
provides:
"Whenever the employee is entitled to compensation for a specific injury under
the foregoing schedule, the same shall be exclusive of all other compensation except the
[medical] benefits provided . . ., and no additional compensation shall be allowable or
payable for any temporary or permanent, partial or total disability." (Emphasis added.)
The Barbury panel did a persuasive job of reconciling these statues. It began by
noting the injured worker clearly was entitled to temporary total disability under K.S.A.
44-510c, but that the statute directed the Board to K.S.A. 44-510d to calculate the award.