Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] either as plaintiffs or defendants unless there is a valid excuse for their nonjoinder.'").
Rather, the provision is clearly intended to address the required contents of a partition
10



petition. Even then, the statutory directive contains the disclaimer that the respective
interests of the property owners need only be described "if known."

Here, the amended cross-petition contained the statutorily required contents. It
stated the legal description of the subject tract, without reservation or exception, which
would indicate that partition was being sought on the entire property. Cf. K.S.A. 58-2202
("every conveyance of real estate shall pass all the estate of the grantor therein, unless the
intent to pass a less estate shall expressly appear or be necessarily implied in the terms of
the grant"). Further, it described the respective interests of the persons alleged to be the
owners of the property. The problem in this case was simply that the petition's description
of the property owners was incomplete and therefore incorrect, which in turn made the