Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] mineral reservation, but the deed contains no provision for a mineral reservation, the
inference is that the agreement for a mineral reservation "was waived and superseded by
the deed." 172 Kan. at 237. Here, the sheriff's deed contained no mineral reservation with
respect to the interests of the plaintiffs and defendants in the partition action.

In a related argument, defendants contend that a sheriff's deed is akin to a
quitclaim deed in that it only transfers the interest which the grantor possessed at the time
of the transfer. We do not need the analogy. K.S.A. 60-2416 provided that a sheriff's deed
"shall vest in the purchaser as good and perfect an estate in the premises therein
mentioned as was vested in the person or persons against whom the . . . order was
issued." Moreover, a sheriff's deed is construed with the judicial proceedings of which it
24



forms a part, and it "conveys no greater title than is authorized by the judicial
proceedings." Aguilera v. Corkill, 201 Kan. 33, 36, 439 P.2d 93 (1968). Here, the judicial