Published
[…] statutory right to appointed counsel in these proceedings despite the district court's "silent
denial" of his request for appellate counsel. The State responds that the district court did
not abuse its discretion because Markovich's petition did not raise substantial questions of
law or triable issues of fact. The resolution of this issue depends on interpretation of
K.S.A. 22-4506(c). Appellate courts exercise unlimited review over statutory
interpretation. See State v. Arnett, 290 Kan. 41, 47, 223 P.3d 780 (2010).
4
K.S.A. 22-4506 states in relevant part:
"(a) Whenever any person who is in custody under a sentence of imprisonment
upon conviction of a felony files a petition for writ of habeas corpus or a motion
attacking sentence under K.S.A. 60-1507 and files with such petition or motion such
person's affidavit stating that the petition or motion is filed in good faith and that such
person is financially unable to pay the costs of such action and to employ counsel
therefor, the court shall make a preliminary examination of the petition or motion and the
supporting papers.
"(b) If the court finds that the petition or motion presents substantial questions of
law or triable issues of fact and if the petitioner or movant has been or is thereafter
determined to be an indigent person as provided by K.S.A. 22-4504 and amendments