Published
[…] that "[t]here is no statutory right to counsel at the district court level stage for indigent
K.S.A. 60-1507 movants until they meet the threshold showing of substantial legal issues
or triable issues of fact." 285 Kan. at 228. Next, our Supreme Court examined the
statutory language in subsection (c) and concluded that "[m]ovants who fail to meet this
6
threshold do have a statutory right to appointment of counsel on appeal but not until after
a notice of appeal has been filed." (Emphasis added.) 285 Kan. at 228-29.
Of course, Guillory dealt with a K.S.A. 60-1507 motion, not a K.S.A. 60-1501
petition. However, because K.S.A. 22-4506(a) clearly applies to both a "petition for writ
of habeas corpus or a motion attacking sentence under K.S.A. 60-1507," we are confident
that K.S.A. 22-4506(c) also applies to a petition filed under K.S.A. 60-1501. See Brown
v. State, 278 Kan. 481, 483, 101 P.3d 1201 (2004) ("'Our statutes provide that an indigent
defendant is entitled to counsel . . . in habeas corpus proceedings and motions attacking