Published
[…] speak to legislative purpose, as well as the effects of application of canons of statutory
construction. When a statute is plain and unambiguous, a court merely interprets the
language as it appears; a court is not free to speculate and cannot read into the statute
language not readily found there. Stewart Title of the Midwest v. Reece & Nichols
Realtors, 294 Kan. 553, 557, 276 P.3d 188 (2012); Robinson v. City of Wichita
Retirement Bd. of Trustees, 291 Kan. 266, 280, 241 P.3d 15 (2010).
The statute that is the focus of this appeal is K.S.A. 60-511, which provides in
relevant part:
"The following actions shall be brought within five (5) years: (1) An action upon
any agreement, contract or promise in writing.
. . . .
"(5) An action for relief, other than the recovery of real property not provided for
in this article."
Before the Court of Appeals, Law argued that "[u]nlike breach of contract claims,
which expressly fall within K.S.A. 60-511(1), equitable claims for reformation fall within
the catchall provisions of K.S.A. 60-511(5)." With regard to the question of accrual date,