IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] Order of Garnishment
After judgment has been entered against the judgment debtor in a civil case, K.S.A. 60-731 provides that the creditor may institute garnishment proceedings to attach property owed by the debtor but held by the garnishee. When the garnishment involves funds held by a financial institution, like Polaris' bank accounts with Commerce, the judgment creditor must have a good faith belief that the funds to be garnished belong to the judgment debtor. K.S.A. 60-733(g). In such cases, the order of garnishment must include the following statement: "'If you hold any funds, credits or indebtedness belonging to or owing the judgment debtor, the amount to be withheld by you pursuant to this order of garnishment is not to exceed [the amount owed by the judgment debtor].'" (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 60-733(c).