IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] Even prior to the current statutory scheme for garnishment, Kansas courts recognized that "in the garnishment of a joint bank account, only the interest actually owned by the garnishment debtor is subject to seizure." Miller v. Clayco State Bank, 10 Kan. App. 2d 659, 664, 708 P.2d 997, rev. denied 238 Kan. 878 (1985). When the legislature revised the garnishment code, this holding was integrated into K.S.A. 60-733, which governs the garnishment of funds held by financial institutions. The statute states in relevant part:
"If an order of garnishment attaches funds, credits or indebtedness held by a bank, . . . and the garnishee holds funds or credits or is indebted to the judgment debtor in an account which judgment debtor owns in joint tenancy with one or more individuals who are not subject to the garnishment, the garnishee shall withhold the entire amount sought by the garnishment. Neither the garnishor nor the garnishee shall be liable to the joint owners if the ownership of the funds is later proven not to be the judgment debtor's." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 60-733(f).
LSF's Preliminary Argument
With the above as background, we first consider LSF's argument that this court should adopt a rule that bank accounts can avoid garnishment only when they are designated as "special" or expressly "held in trust."