264 Kan. 776
[…] The statute in effect at the time Kennedy was employed as Shawnee County Appraiser was K.S.A. 1992 Supp. 19-430, which provided: "On January 15, 1977, and on July 1 of each fourth year thereafter the board of county commissioners . . . shall . . . appoint a county appraiser . . . who shall serve for a term of four years." It further provided that a vacancy was to be filled by appointment of the board of county commissioners "for the unexpired term and until a successor is appointed."