Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Legislative Coordinating Council v. Stanley, 264 Kan. 690, 706, 957 P.2d 379 (1998). Whether an agency has exceeded its statutory authority requires interpretation of the statutes establishing the agency. This presents a question of law subject to unlimited review by an appellate court. In re Tax Appeal of Trickett, 27 Kan. App. 2d 651, 656-57, 8 P.3d 18 (2000).

The procedure to implement a public utility rate change is generally set forth at K.S.A. 66-117, which provides in part:

"(a) Unless the state corporation commission otherwise orders, no common carrier or public utility over which the commission has control shall make effective any changed rate, joint rate, toll, charge or classification or schedule of charges, or any rule or regulation or practice pertaining to the service or rates of such public utility or common carrier except by filing the same with the commission at least 30 days prior to the proposed effective date. The commission, for good cause, may allow such changed rate, joint rate, toll, charge or classification or schedule of charges, or rule or regulation or practice pertaining to the service or rates of any such public utility or common carrier to become effective on less than 30 days' notice." (Emphasis added.)

Contrary to Petitioners' assertion, K.S.A. 66-117 does not require, on its face, every change in rates to be approved in a full-blown rate hearing. The statute begins: "Unless the state corporation commission otherwise orders."