262 Kan. 635
[…] K.S.A. 74-4901.
Another provision of the act further states:
"There is hereby created the 'Kansas public employees retirement system' which shall be a body corporate and instrumentality of the state of Kansas. The system shall be vested with the powers and duties specified in this act and such other powers as may be necessary or proper to enable it, its officers, employees and agents to carry out fully and effectively the purposes and intent of this act." K.S.A. 74-4903.
The right to sue and be sued exists in the act pursuant to K.S.A. 1996 Supp. 74-4904(1): "The system may sue and be sued in its official name, but its trustees, officers, employees and agents shall not be personally liable for acts of the system unless such person acted with willful, wanton or fraudulent misconduct or intentionally tortious conduct."