262 Kan. 635
[…] of trustees as provided in K.S.A. 1996 Supp. 74-4905. Participating employers are provided for in K.S.A. 1996 Supp. 74-4910. Eligible employees are designated in K.S.A. 1996 Supp. 74-4911. The normal retirement date for a member of the system is set forth in K.S.A. 1996 Supp. 74-4914. Retirement benefits are described in K.S.A. 1996 Supp. 74-4915. Payments of accidental death benefits and accumulated contributions upon death are included in K.S.A. 1996 Supp. 74-4916. Retirement benefits options are set forth in K.S.A. 1996 Supp. 74-4918. Employer contributions to the fund are required by K.S.A. 1996 Supp. 74-4920 from the employers of all fund members. Provisions for the investment of the fund are found in K.S.A. 1996 Supp. 74-4921, which reads:
"(1) There is hereby created in the state treasury the Kansas public employees retirement fund. All employee and employer contributions shall be deposited in the state treasury to be credited to the Kansas public employees retirement fund. The fund is a trust fund and shall be used solely for the exclusive purpose of providing benefits to members and member beneficiaries and defraying reasonable expenses of administering the fund. Investment income of the fund shall be added or credited to the fund as provided by law. All benefits payable under the system, refund of contributions and overpayments, purchases or investments under the law and expenses in connection with the system unless otherwise provided by law shall be paid from the fund. . . .