Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Standard of review

Mid-Continent argues that resolution of the issue necessitates statutory interpretation and that de novo review is appropriate. However, it argued to the Court of Appeals that an abuse of discretion standard applied. Johnsons submit that the latter standard applies.

We agree that in Kansas, attorney fees cannot be awarded absent statutory authority or agreement. Gaslight Villa, Inc. v. City of Lansing, 213 Kan. 862, 873, 518 P.2d 410 (1974). Here, authority is provided under K.S.A. 40-256:

"That in all actions hereafter commenced, in which judgment is rendered against any insurance company as defined in K.S.A. 40-201 . . . if it appear[s] from the evidence that such company . . . has refused without just cause or excuse to pay the full amount of such loss, the court in rendering such judgment shall allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum as an attorney's fee for services in such action, including proceeding upon appeal, to be recovered and collected as a part of the costs." (Emphasis added.)

While the awarding of attorney fees is mandatory, the amount of such an award is within the sound discretion of the district court and will not be disturbed on appeal absent a showing that the district court abused that discretion. Link, Inc. v.