Published
[…] the plaintiff or petitioner to meet the burden of proof. This is easily determined in an
eminent domain action because the only question for the jury is the measure of
compensation that should be justly awarded an owner who is being deprived of his or her
property. Manhattan Ice, 294 Kan. at 68; K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 26-508(a) ("The only issue
to be determined [in the appeal] shall be the compensation required by K.S.A. 26-513.");
see U.S. Const. Amend. 5 ("private property [shall not] be taken for public use, without
just compensation").
K.S.A. 26-513(b) defines "the measure of compensation" when, as in this case, an
entire tract of property is being taken as "the fair market value of the property or interest
at the time of the taking." K.S.A. 26-513(e) defines "fair market value" as
"the amount in terms of money that a well informed buyer is justified in paying and a
well informed seller is justified in accepting for property in an open and competitive
market, assuming that the parties are acting without undue compulsion.