Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] modifications to the trust instrument; this requires that we construe and apply Kansas
statutes, thus also calling for unlimited review by this court. Double M. Constr. v.
Kansas Corporation Comm'n, 288 Kan. 268, 271, 202 P.3d 7 (2009). We are not bound
by the determination of the district court. In re Estate of Haneberg, 270 Kan. 365, 371,
14 P.3d 1088 (2000).

OVERVIEW OF APPLICABLE STATUTES

As statutory authority for the proposed modifications, Alford urges us to
consider—and the district court relied upon—the following statutes within the Kansas
Uniform Trust Code, K.S.A. 58a-101 et seq.

K.S.A. 2009 Supp. 58a-411(b) and (c):
8

"(b) A noncharitable irrevocable trust may be terminated upon consent of all of
the qualified beneficiaries if the court concludes that continuance of the trust is not
necessary to achieve any material purpose of the trust. A noncharitable irrevocable trust
may be modified upon consent of all of the qualified beneficiaries if the court concludes
that modification is not inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust.
"(c) A spendthrift provision in the terms of the trust is presumed to constitute a
material purpose of the trust."

K.S.A. 58a-412(a):
"(a) The court may modify the administrative or dispositive terms of a trust or