Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Kan. Const. Art. 11, § 1(b) (2007 Supp.).

While the legislature can broaden the exemption permitted by the constitution, it cannot limit or curtail the constitutional provisions. Cogswell, 205 Kan. at 853. Consequently, K.S.A. 79-201 Second also exempts property used exclusively for religious purposes. Moreover, in 1986 the legislature permissibly extended the exemption to properties used for a nonexempt purpose when the use was minimal in scope and insubstantial in nature, but only if the use was incidental to religious purposes. L. 1986, ch. 369, § 1. K.S.A. 79-201 Second states in part:

"All real property, and all tangible personal property, actually and regularly used exclusively for literary, educational, scientific, religious, benevolent or charitable purposes, including property used exclusively for such purposes by more than one agency or organization for one or more of such exempt purposes. Except with regard to real property which is owned by a religious organization, is to be used exclusively for religious purposes and is not used for a nonexempt purpose prior to its exclusive use for religious purposes which property shall be deemed to be actually and regularly used exclusively for religious purposes for the purposes of this paragraph, this exemption shall not apply to such property, not actually used or occupied for the purposes set forth herein, nor to such property held or used as an investment even though the income or rentals received therefrom is used wholly for such literary, educational, scientific, religious, benevolent or charitable purposes. . . . This exemption shall not be deemed inapplicable to property which would otherwise be exempt pursuant to this paragraph because an agency or organization: . . . (c) uses such property for a nonexempt purpose which is minimal in scope and insubstantial in nature if such use is incidental to the exempt purposes of this paragraph."

See Woman's Club of Topeka v.