Published
[…] We note, however, that the
7
statute's directive is not to be ignored, and the better practice is for COTA to endeavor to
comply with the timing directive provided by the legislature.
DID COTA'S FINDINGS SUPPORT ITS LEGAL CONCLUSION AND MANDATE FOR
REAPPRAISAL?
The County next argues that COTA erred in finding that Morris County failed to
comply with Kansas Property Valuation Division's (PVD) guidelines and timetables. We
view the argument as misfocused because COTA made no such finding. Instead, COTA
found the County failed to comply with the law.
K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 79-1413a provides in material part:
"Whenever . . . it shall be made to appear to the satisfaction of the court that the
appraisal of real property or tangible personal property in any county is not in substantial
compliance with law and the guidelines and timetables prescribed by the director of
property valuation, and that the interest of the public will be promoted by a reappraisal of
such property, [COTA] shall order a reappraisal . . . ." (Emphasis added.)
COTA's conclusions referenced and challenged by the County state:
"[Wine] has demonstrated that Morris County's appraisals of his property and the