Published
[…] 276 Kan. 612, 616, 78 P.3d 419 (2003).
5
As is usually the case, determining whether an agency has erroneously interpreted
or applied the law is a question of law over which an appellate court's review is
unlimited. Graceland, 40 Kan. App. 2d at 667.
IS COTA'S ORDER SUBJECT TO REVERSAL OR VACATUR DUE TO ITS ISSUANCE BEYOND
THE 120-DAY PERIOD REQUIRED BY K.S.A. 2010 SUPP.74-2426(a)?
The County initially argues that COTA's order should be overturned because it
was issued more than 190 days after the matter was fully submitted in violation of K.S.A.
2010 Supp. 74-2426(a), which requires that a final order of COTA "shall be rendered in
writing and served within 120 days after the matter was fully submitted to the Court
unless this period is waived or extended with the written consent of all parties or for good
cause shown." The County argues that COTA's belated issuance of the order of
reappraisal was prejudicial because it "has put into question the appraised values of 350
parcels and has disrupted local units of government's budgets that were based on 2010
values for [these] parcels."