Published
[…] not comport with the law." (Emphasis added.)
On appeal, the County argues that there was no evidence that it was not in
compliance with the guidelines and timetables prescribed by the Director of Property
Valuation. We agree with COTA, however, in holding that in order to avoid reappraisal
8
under K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 79-1413a, a county must not only show compliance with PVD
guidelines and timetables, but it must also demonstrate compliance with the law.
Here, COTA found that the County was in noncompliance with the law because its
appraisal of lakefront properties violated K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 79-412, which provides, in
material part:
"It shall be the duty of the county or district appraiser to value the land and
improvements. The value of the land and improvements shall be entered on the
assessment roll in a single aggregate, except as hereinafter provided. Improvements
owned by entities other than the owner of the land shall be assessed to the owners of such
improvements, if the lease agreement has been recorded or filed in the office of the
register of deeds."
As we have noted above, COTA found that this statutory mandate was violated by
the County when it improperly allocated the value of the leasehold interest to the tenant
instead of the City. As explained by COTA, "[g]round lease properties such as those at