Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Hellerstein's expert report concluded: "[T]he evidence is clear that 'the actual exercise of control' [of Helium] rested with Panhandle."

Pomp, a University of Connecticut Law School professor and visiting Harvard law professor in the area of federal, state, and local corporate income taxation, testified that, in essence, the Panhandle-Helium relationship was a vertically integrated operation. According to Pomp, "a vertically integrated manufacturing activity is the quintessential of a unitary business for which a combined report is needed."

Pomp noted that the wording of K.S.A. 79-32,141 parallels language found in 26 U.S.C. § 482 (1994 ed.) allowing the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) Commissioner "to distribute, apportion or allocate gross income, deductions, credits, or allowances between businesses . . . 'owned or controlled, directly or indirectly, by the same interests.'" (Emphasis added.)