Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] "55. Like the franchise fees in Atchison Cablevision, the subject fees should be part of the rate structure of the water department or could be separate charge. Merely by making these fees separate charges on the itemized bill, the Board finds that the Taxpayer has not removed these fees from the total cost to its consumers.

Discussion

The City argues BOTA erred in concluding that water department revenue from providing services and infrastructure was taxable pursuant to K.S.A. 1992 Supp. 79-3603(c).

K.S.A. 1992 Supp. 79-3603(c) imposes a retail sales tax on "the gross receipts from the sale or furnishing of gas, water, electricity and heat, which sale is not otherwise exempt from taxation under the provisions of this act, and whether furnished by municipally or privately owned utilities." This statute was subsequently amended to include the following additional language: