Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] K.S.A. 1992 Supp. 79-3606(b)(2) provides that the following is exempt from tax imposed by the Kansas Retailers' Sales Tax Act:

"(b) all sales of tangible personal property . . . purchased directly by the state of Kansas [or] a political subdivision thereof . . . and used exclusively for state [or] political subdivision . . . purposes, except when . . . (2) such political subdivision is engaged or proposes to engage in the business of furnishing gas, water, electricity or heat to others and such items of personal property or service are used or proposed to be used in such business."

K.S.A. 1992 Supp. 79-3602(c) defines "sales" in relevant part:

"'Sale' or 'sales' means the exchange of tangible personal property, as well as the sale thereof for money, and every transaction, conditional or otherwise, for a consideration, constituting a sale, including the sale or furnishing of electrical energy, gas, water, services or entertainment taxable under the terms of this act and including, except as provided in the following provision, the sale of the use of tangible personal property by way of a lease, license to use or the rental thereof regardless of the method by which the title, possession or right to use the tangible personal property is transferred."

The regulation corresponding to the K.S.A. 1992 Supp. 79-3606(b) exemption is found at K.A.R. 92-19-76(d):