Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] This statute was subsequently amended to include the following additional language:

"[B]ut such tax shall not be levied and collected upon the gross receipts from: (1) The sale of a rural water district benefit unit; (2) a water system impact fee, system enhancement fee or similar fee collected by a water supplier as a condition for establishing service; or (3) connection or reconnection fees collected by a water supplier." K.S.A. 2003 Supp. 79-3603(c).

However, K.S.A. 1992 Supp. 79-3603(c) controls.

K.S.A. 1992 Supp. 79-3602(c) defines sale as "the exchange of tangible personal property . . . including the sale or furnishing of electrical energy, gas, water, services or entertainment taxable under the terms of this act." K.S.A. 1992 Supp. 79-3602(h) defines gross receipts as "the total selling price or the amount received as defined in this act, in money, credits, property or other consideration valued in money from sales at retail within this state; and embraced within the provisions of this act." "'Selling price' means the total cost to the consumer exclusive of discounts allowed and credited, but including freight and transportation charges from retailer to consumer." K.S.A. 1992 Supp. 79-3602(g).

In In re Appeal of Newton Country Club Co., 12 Kan.