IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] The language deleted by the (m) session law in 1992 is not found in the 1994 session law merging the amendments made by the (m), (l), and (j) session laws. Thus, while not conclusive evidence of what the 1992 legislature intended, there is no question that the 1994 legislature did not believe the (m)(B) language deleted by the (m) session law survived the 1992 legislative session through re-enactment by the (j) and (l) session laws. Otherwise, the session law would have reprinted (m)(B) with strike-through type. On the other hand, as mentioned above, the legislature did delete K.S.A. 79-3602a and 79-3602b--both of which contained subsection (m)(B)--when it enacted L. 1994, ch. 2, § 5.
Prior to June 1, 1992, K.S.A. 79-3603 (Ensley 1989 ) imposed the following tax on electricity:
"For the privilege of engaging in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail in this state or rendering or furnishing any of the services taxable under this act, there is hereby levied and there shall be collected and paid a tax at the rate of 4.25% upon:
. . . .
"(c) the gross receipts form the sale or furnishing of gas, water, electricity, and heat, which sale is not otherwise exempt from taxation under the provisions of this act, and whether furnished by municipality or privately owned utilities."