Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] preferences apply only when the parental rights of Indian parents are at issue. Simply
stated, this argument is inconsistent with our recent holding in In re A.J.S. There, we
abandoned the existing Indian family doctrine and held ICWA's placement preferences
applied to the placement of A.J.S., who had both Indian and non-Indian heritage. 288
Kan. at 442.

The Agency did not comply with ICWA's placement preferences.

Although the district court's order deviating from ICWA's placement preferences
did not identify or discuss the preferences, the language of the statute at issue, 25 U.S.C.
§ 1915(a), is a good place to start with our analysis. That statute provides:

"In any adoptive placement of an Indian child under State law, a preference shall
be given, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, to a placement with (1) a member
of the child's extended family; (2) other members of the Indian child's tribe; or (3) other
Indian families." 25 U.S.C. § 1915(a).

It is undisputed that T.S.W. is an Indian child as defined in ICWA. See 25 U.S.C.