Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] 430, 188 Pac. 242 (1920); State v. Waterman, 75 Kan. 253, 88 Pac. 1074 (1907); and In
re Broadhead, 74 Kan. 401, 86 Pac. 458 (1906).

Ultimately, the holding in In re Clyne was embodied in K.S.A. 21-3606(7) when
the 1969 Kansas Crimes Code was enacted. K.S.A. 21-3101 et seq. However, as we
previously noted, the juvenile justice code enacted in 2006 has no comparable statute.
Thus, we approach the heart of the issue before us: Does the judicial rule of In re Clyne
have efficacy regarding prosecutions under the KJJC notwithstanding the lack of a
specific provision within the code?

8

K.S.A. 2009 Supp. 38-2301 provides "[t]he primary goals of the juvenile justice
code are to promote public safety, hold juvenile offenders accountable for their behavior
and improve their ability to live more productively and responsibly in the community."
These goals embrace concepts of punishment, deterrence, and rehabilitation, much as we
find in our adult criminal proceedings.

As a consequence our Supreme Court in In re L.M., 286 Kan. 460, 186 P.3d 164
(2008), stated: