Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Cheyanne F., 164 Cal. App. 4th 571, 79 Cal. Rptr. 3d 189 [2008], found that the errors and
omissions in ICWA notice requirements are reviewed under harmless error standard); but see In
re B.R., 176 Cal. App. 4th 773, 785, 97 Cal. Rptr. 3d 890 (2009) (holding that lack of notice to
tribe under ICWA of notice of termination of parental rights proceeding required remand and
was not harmless error);

Nevertheless, in applying the harmless error standard, it is difficult to conclude a
procedural violation of the ICWA can be harmless in light of 25 U.S.C. § 1914 (2006), which
provides:

16

"Any Indian child who is the subject of any action for foster care placement or
termination of parental rights under State law, any parent or Indian custodian from whose custody
such child was removed, and the Indian child's tribe may petition any court of competent
jurisdiction to invalidate such action upon a showing that such action violated any provision of
sections 1911, 1912, and 1913 of this title."

The expert witness provision is found in section 1912, so a lack of qualified expert
witness testimony creates the potential of future invalidation of the foster care placement and
termination of parental rights. Under those circumstances, the lack of a qualified expert witness