Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] 5

favor of the accused. Any reasonable doubt about the statute's meaning is decided in
favor of anyone subjected to the criminal statute. Nevertheless, the rule of strict
construction is subordinate to the rule that judicial interpretation must be reasonable and
sensible to effect legislative design and intent. See In re D.M., 277 Kan. at 883; In re
J.M., 273 Kan. at 553.

With these standards firmly in mind, we turn now to interpreting K.S.A. 2009
Supp. 38-2369, the Juvenile Code statute at issue in the present case.

K.S.A. 2009 Supp. 38-2369

In order for a juvenile offender to be sentenced as a serious offender II, K.S.A.
2009 Supp. 38-2369(a)(2)(B) requires the following:

"The serious offender II is defined as an offender adjudicated as a juvenile
offender for an offense which, if committed by an adult, would constitute a nondrug
severity level 7, 8, 9 or 10 person felony with one prior felony adjudication. Offenders in
this category may be committed to a juvenile correctional facility for a minimum term of
nine months and up to a maximum term of 18 months. The aftercare term for this
offender is set at a minimum term of six months and up to a maximum term of 24
months." (Emphasis added.)

Under K.S.A. 2009 Supp. 38-2369(a)(2)(B), in order for J.L.B. to be sentenced as a
serious offender II in case number 09JV25, which constituted a severity level 7 person
felony if committed by an adult, J.L.B. needed to have one prior felony adjudication.
Thus, based on J.L.B.'s criminal history, the only way that she could be sentenced as a
serious offender II in case number 09JV25 was if her felony adjudication in 09JV29
could be considered a "prior felony adjudication" under K.S.A. 2009 Supp. 38-
2369(a)(2)(B).

6

Similarly, in order for J.L.B. to be sentenced as a chronic offender II escalating
felon under K.S.A. 2009 Supp. 38-2369(a)(3)(B) in case number 09JV29, it was
necessary that she have one prior felony adjudication. Specifically, K.S.A. 2009 Supp.
38-2369(a)(3)(B) provides as follows:

"The chronic offender II, escalating felon is defined as an offender adjudicated as
a juvenile offender for an offense which, if committed by an adult, would constitute:

(i) One present felony adjudication and either two prior misdemeanor
adjudications or one prior person or nonperson felony adjudication;

(ii) one present felony adjudication and two prior severity level 4 drug
adjudications;

(iii) one present severity level 3 drug felony adjudication and either two prior
misdemeanor adjudications or one prior person or nonperson felony adjudication; or

(iv) one present severity level 3 drug felony adjudication and two prior severity
level 4 drug adjudications.

"Offenders in this category may be committed to a juvenile correctional facility
for a minimum term of six months and up to a maximum term of 18 months. The
aftercare term for this offender is set at a minimum term of six months and up to a
maximum term of 12 months."