Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Accordingly, we review the summary judgment under a de novo standard. See Genesis
Health Club, Inc. v. City of Wichita, 285 Kan. 1021, 1031, 181 P.3d 549 (2008).
Additionally, Hockett asks us to interpret the severance tax statutes, which presents a
question of law over which this court exercises unlimited review. See 285 Kan. at 1031.

B. Analysis

Hockett asserts that his royalty payments were wrongfully reduced by the amount
of severance tax attributable to helium. He apparently does not challenge that the
severance tax applies to royalty owners. See K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 79-4217(a) ("Such tax
shall be borne ratably by all persons within the term 'producer' as such term is defined in
K.S.A. 79-4216, and amendments thereto, in proportion to their respective beneficial
interest in the coal, oil, or gas severed."). Rather, the basis for Hockett's claim of
6



wrongful deduction is that he believes there is no statutorily imposed severance tax on the
helium component of the extracted gaseous product.

Hockett's statutory interpretation argument begins with the statutory language that