Published
[…] been repaired or replaced. On June 26, 2008, the Hewitts filed the lawsuit at issue in this
appeal, which was served on Kirk's on January 31, 2009. Finally, Kirk's candidly
conceded it did not repair or replace the brickwork. In short, there are no material facts in
dispute and, as a result, we are presented with an issue of law which we review de novo.
Of note, we review the warranty language and its legal effect without deference to the
district court's interpretation of the warranty. Osterhaus v. Toth, 291 Kan. 759, 768, 249
P.3d 888 (2011).
K.S.A. 60-511(1) governs the relevant statute of limitations applicable to this issue
on appeal. It provides that "[t]he following actions shall be brought within five (5) years:
(1) An action upon any agreement, contract or promise in writing." For purposes of the
statute of limitations, "[t]he test to determine when an action accrues is that point when a
plaintiff could have first filed and prosecuted an action to a successful conclusion."
Jeanes v. Bank of America, 296 Kan. 870, 874, 295 P.3d 1045 (2013).