Published
[…] crane on a date more than five years after its sale and delivery." 203 Kan. at 747. Finally,
the Supreme Court added that while the newly enacted Uniform Commercial Code
(U.C.C.) did not apply to this transaction, "we believe the provisions of K.S.A. 84-2-725
to be substantially in accordance with the decisions of this court." 203 Kan. at 748.
Several years later, our Supreme Court in Voth considered the implications of the
U.C.C. upon the statute of limitations for contracts for sale of goods as set forth in K.S.A.
84-2-725. That statute provided: "An action for breach of any contract for sale must be
commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued." K.S.A. 84-2-725(1).
It further provided:
"A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a
warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the
breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the
breach is or should have been discovered." K.S.A. 84-2-725(2).
The buyer in Voth purchased a new Chrysler automobile on August 8, 1969. The
manufacturer provided a 12 month express warranty "'against defects in material and
workmanship in normal use . . . .'" 218 Kan. at 647. The manufacturer also promised that