Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] DWR filed an objection to the motion, arguing that the notice provisions of K.S.A. 2005 Supp. 82a-718(b) only apply to the limited class of water rights where the water right has been unused for 3 successive years but for less than 5 successive years; under the circumstances of the case, only the notice of hearing under subsection (a) was necessary.

The two notices in K.S.A. 2005 Supp. 82a-718 state in relevant part:

"(a) All appropriations of water must be for some beneficial purpose. Every water right of every kind shall be deemed abandoned and shall terminate when without due and sufficient cause no lawful, beneficial use is henceforth made of water under such right for five successive years. Before any water right shall be declared abandoned and terminated the chief engineer shall conduct a hearing thereon. Notice shall be served on the user at least 30 days before the date of the hearing . . . .

. . . .