Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] The Trustees respond that application of the rules of statutory construction to subsection (b) demonstrates that the notice is required for all abandonment and termination proceedings undertaken after (b) was passed by the legislature in 1999. Moreover, the notice requirements are substantive and remedial, requiring that they be applied retroactively.

Our analysis starts with the statutory language. For a number of years prior to 1999, K.S.A. 82a-718 stated:

"All appropriations of water must be for some beneficial purpose. Every water right of every kind shall be deemed abandoned and shall terminate when without due and sufficient cause no lawful, beneficial use is henceforth made of water under such right for three successive years. Before any water right shall be declared abandoned and terminated the chief engineer shall conduct a hearing thereon in accordance with the provisions of the Kansas administrative procedure act. Notice shall be served on the user at least 30 days before the date of the hearing.

"The verified report of the chief engineer or such engineer's authorized representative shall be prima facie evidence of the abandonment and termination of any water right." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 82a-718 (Furse).