Published
[…] See
K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 77-621(c), (d). Likewise, an appellate court does not reweigh
evidence or engage in de novo review of the agency's factual findings. K.S.A. 2010 Supp.
77-621(d).
2
2.
An appellate court has unlimited review of questions involving the interpretation
or construction of a statute and owes no significant deference to rulings on such matters
by an administrative law judge or, in this case, by the Workers Compensation Board's
statutory interpretation or construction.
3.
In the workers compensation setting, task loss is defined in K.S.A. 44-510e(a) as
"the extent, expressed as a percentage to which the employee, in the opinion of the
physician, has lost the ability to perform the work tasks that the employee performed in
any substantial gainful employment during the fifteen-year period preceding the
accident."
4.
K.S.A. 44-510e(a) clearly establishes the proof necessary to establish task loss: a
physician's opinion that the injured worker has lost the ability to perform a calculated