Published
[…] week. If she can perform a job task on Monday but stays home Tuesday and Wednesday
because she has exacerbated her work injury in doing so, a physician may very well
conclude that she has lost the ability to do the task in order to successfully perform her
job.
10
Payless further discounts Dr. Prostic's evaluation because as an examining
physician he expressed his opinion about what tasks Gustin should not do as advice to
her, rather than (apparently) a command. Payless does not explain how this
advice/command distinction is found in K.S.A. 44-510e(a), which merely refers to the
physician's opinion.
Under our statute, task loss is
"the extent, expressed as a percentage to which the employee, in the opinion of the
physician, has lost the ability to perform the work tasks that the employee performed in
any substantial gainful employment during the fifteen-year period preceding the
accident." K.S.A. 44-510e(a).
We have unlimited review of questions involving the interpretation or construction
of a statute, owing "no significant deference" to the ALJ's or the Board's interpretation or
construction. Higgins v.