Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] which other, similar statutory provisions had been interpreted. It looked to In re Marriage
of Leedy, 279 Kan. 311, 109 P.3d 1130 (2005), where we interpreted K.S.A. 60-260,
dealing with relief from judgment. There, we found that "'[w]hat constitutes a "reasonable
time" for seeking relief from a judgment depends on the facts of each case; relevant
considerations include whether parties have been prejudiced by the delay and whether
good cause has been shown for failing to take action sooner.'" 279 Kan. at 324. Likewise,
the panel compared K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 60-225(a)(1) to K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 60-217(a)(3),
the statute providing that an action may not be dismissed for failure to include the real
party in interest "until, after an objection, a reasonable time has been allowed for the real
party in interest to . . . be substituted into the action." K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 60-217(a)(3).
The panel pointed out that in Esposito v. United States, 368 F.3d 1271, 1276-77 (10th
Cir. 2004), the Tenth Circuit recognized that the party opposing substitution of the real