Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] (a) An origination fee is a prepaid finance charge under the TILA (Regulation Z).

The exact term "origination fee" is not found in Regulation Z. However, origination fees are considered a type of finance charge. Gonzales admits as much when he states, "For purposes of disclosure, loan companies are required to treat the Origination Fee as a finance charge." A finance charge is defined as "the cost of consumer credit as a dollar amount." 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(a). 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(a) explains that a finance charge "includes any charge payable directly or indirectly by the consumer and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to or a condition of the extension of credit." An origination fee meets the Regulation Z definition of a finance charge. An origination fee is a charge by the creditor and payable by the debtor. 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(a). An origination fee is an incident to or a condition of the extension of credit as well.