Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] However, we do not attribute the difficulty to an attempt to deceive on the part of Associates. The difficulty arises because of state legislation and the rigid disclosure requirements of Regulation Z.

Gonzales' loan documents contain certain disclosures mandated by Regulation Z. The documents also contain certain definitions of the terms on the documents; also mandated by Regulation Z.

For the purposes of our discussion, the two most important disclosures a creditor must make under Regulation Z are (i) the amount financed and (ii) the itemization of the amount financed. See 12 C.F.R. § 226.18(b) and (c).

(i) Amount Financed:

The amount financed must be disclosed "using that term, and a brief description such as the amount of credit provided to you or on your behalf." 12 C.F.R. § 226.18(b). The amount financed is calculated by:

"(1) Determining the principal loan amount . . . ;

"(2) Adding any other amounts that are financed by the creditor and are not part of the finance charge; and

"(3) Subtracting any prepaid finance charge." (Emphasis added.) 12 C.F.R. § 226.18(b)(1)-(3).

The "amount financed" is disclosed on Gonzales' loan documents. The "amount financed" is also defined as "the amount of credit provided to you or on your behalf." 12 C.F.R. § 226.18(b).