Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] limited to, an order:
(i) Vacating and setting aside the judgment;
(ii) discharging the petitioner if the petitioner is in custody;
(iii) resentencing the petitioner; or
(iv) granting a new trial.

(3) If the results of DNA testing conducted under this section are inconclusive,
the court may order a hearing to determine whether there is a substantial question of
innocence. If the petitioner proves by a preponderance of the evidence that there is a
substantial question of innocence, the court shall proceed as provided in subsection
(f)(2)." K.S.A. 21-2512(f).

In addition, subsection (g) of the statute states: "Nothing in this section shall be
construed to limit the circumstances under which a person may obtain DNA testing or
6

other postconviction relief under any other provision of law." K.S.A. 21-2512(g). We
have interpreted this subsection to allow petitioners to do further testing on their own or
to move for further testing by the State when, for example, testing technology changes.
See State v. Denney, 283 Kan. 781, 793-95, 156 P.3d 1275 (2007) (acknowledging