Published
[…] 21
First, Friedman does not fully address the Board's rationale for its decision, which
was based on two conclusions: (1) Friedman's care deviated from the standard of care
and (2) his medical records were misleading. In his appellate brief, Friedman focuses on
the first conclusion but does not address the second. Friedman's failure to address the
Board's second conclusion means he has abandoned any arguments relating to it. See
Superior Boiler Works, 292 Kan. at 889; Berriozabal, 291 Kan. at 594. We, therefore,
accept that Friedman violated K.S.A. 65-2837(b)(25), which provides it is unprofessional
conduct to fail "to keep written medical records which accurately describe the services
rendered to the patient, including patient histories, pertinent findings, examination results
and test results."
Second, relating to the standard of care rationale, Friedman responds to only one
of the two deviations testified to by the Board's expert, Daniels. Daniels' testimony is
succinctly summarized in his written report, in which he wrote:
"Although Dr.