Published
[…] Once again,
however, even if others were negligent, Friedman can also have deviated from the
standard of care applicable to him. Because, our standard of review requires us to accept
all evidence and inferences that support or tend to support the Board's findings and to
disregard conflicting evidence, we conclude there is substantial evidence to support the
Board's findings. See Frick Farm Properties, 289 Kan. at 709.
Count VI
The final disciplinary count against Friedman alleged Friedman surrendered his
privileges at CRMC during an ongoing investigation of his conduct in violation of K.S.A.
65-2836(u), which provides:
38
"A licensee's license may be revoked . . . upon a finding of the existence of any
of the following grounds:
. . . .
"(u) The licensee has . . . agreed to a limitation to or restriction of privileges at
any medical care facility or has surrendered the licensee's membership on any
professional staff or in any professional association or society while under investigation
for acts or conduct similar to acts or conduct which would constitute grounds for
disciplinary action under this section."
The Board made the following findings of fact and conclusions of law regarding
this count:
"2. Prior to April 22, 2005, the Respondent had privileges at CRMC in
Coffeyville, Kansas.
"3. During the time in which the Respondent had these privileges, he had been