Published
[…] of the following grounds:
. . . .
"(b) The licensee has committed an act of unprofessional or dishonorable
conduct or professional incompetency, except that the board may take appropriate
disciplinary action or enter into a non-disciplinary resolution when a licensee has
engaged in any conduct or professional practice on a single occasion that, if continued,
would reasonably be expected to constitute an inability to practice the healing arts with
reasonable skill and safety to patients or unprofessional conduct as defined in K.S.A. 65-
2837, and amendments thereto." K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 65-2836(b).
The Board cited to five paragraphs of K.S.A. 65-2837 as the basis for the claim of
professional incompetency and unprofessional conduct. Those provisions state:
"(a) 'Professional incompetency' means:
. . . .
(2) Repeated instances involving failure to adhere to the applicable standard of
care to a degree which constitutes ordinary negligence, as determined by the board.
18
(3) A pattern of practice or other behavior which demonstrates a manifest
incapacity or incompetence to practice the healing arts.
"(b) 'Unprofessional conduct' means:
. . . .
(17) The use of any false, fraudulent or deceptive statement in any document
connected with the practice of the healing arts including the intentional falsifying or
fraudulent altering of a patient or medical care facility record.
. . . .