Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Stonebridge also argues that the district court erred in entering a judgment for attorney
fees against Stonebridge under K.S.A. 40-256 because Stonebridge's claim denial was
without "just cause or excuse." When the district court has authority to award attorney
fees, "[w]e review the district court's decision regarding attorney fees under an abuse of
discretion standard. [Citation omitted.] The issue is to be determined by the district court
based on the facts and circumstances of each case. [Citation omitted.]" Tyler v.
Employers Mut. Cas. Co., 274 Kan. 227, 242, 49 P.3d 511 (2002).

32

K.S.A. 40-256 provides:

"That in all actions hereafter commenced, in which judgment is rendered against
any insurance company as defined in K.S.A. 40-201 . . . , if it appear[s] from the evidence
that such company . . . has refused without just cause or excuse to pay the full amount of
such loss, the court in rendering such judgment shall allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum
as an attorney's fee for services in such action, including proceeding upon appeal, to be
recovered and collected as a part of the costs."

"Whether an insurance company's refusal to pay is without just cause or excuse is
determined on the facts and circumstances in each case." Johnson v. Westhoff Sand Co.
31 Kan. App. 2d 259, 274, 62 P.3d 685, rev. denied 275 Kan. 964 (2003). Our Supreme