Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] within the scope of Rule 7.07(b)." Drew, 2012 WL 3289948, at *9. In this case, however,
39

unlike in Drew, the requested fees all include tasks connected with this appeal; therefore,
the court need not make adjustments to the number of hours billed.

Stonebridge does, however, take issue with Foster's claimed costs, arguing they
are not supported by statute. Stonebridge argues that none of the costs claimed by Foster
in her May 2012 motion are authorized by statute. Foster asks for a total of $504.79 in
costs in exhibit 2 of the motion and affidavit. K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 60-2003 provides the
items that can be claimed as "costs":

"Items which may be included in the taxation of costs are:
(1) The docket fee as provided for by K.S.A. 60-2001, and amendments thereto.
(2) The mileage, fees, and other allowable expenses of the sheriff, other officer or
private process server incurred in the service of process or in effecting any of the
provisional remedies authorized by this chapter.
(3) Publisher's charges in effecting any publication of notices authorized by law.
(4) Statutory fees and mileage of witnesses attending court or the taking of
depositions used as evidence.
(5) Reporter's or stenographic charges for the taking of depositions used as
evidence.
(6) The postage fees incurred pursuant to K.S.A. 60-303, and amendments
thereto.
(7) Alternative dispute resolution fees shall include fees, expenses and other costs
arising from mediation, conciliation, arbitration, settlement conferences or other
alternative dispute resolution means, whether or not such means were successful in
resolving the matter or matters in dispute, which the court shall have ordered or to which
the parties have agreed.
(8) Such other charges as are by statute authorized to be taxed as costs."

The costs Foster seeks in this appeal are as follows: (1) "AAP>Mileage: Deliver
Order to Defense," (2) "Sharon Cahill>Trial Transcript," (3) "AAP>Mileage: WyCo
Courthouse," (4) "Photocopies," (5) "Postage>Brief to Def Counsel," and (6) "Fed Ex.
File Brief w/Appellate Court."