Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] 303(e).

ADDITIONAL TIME TO EFFECT SERVICE PURSUANT TO K.S.A. 60-203(b)

Finally, Fisher argues that, even if the district court correctly invalidated her initial
service of process, the plain language of K.S.A. 60-203(b) allowed her an additional 90
days after the invalidity adjudication in which to obtain valid service of process. We
agree.

Standard of Review

Once again, this issue involves statutory interpretation, which is subject to
unlimited review by this court. See Jeanes, 296 Kan. at 873.

Analysis

The provisions of K.S.A. 60-203(b) applicable here state:

18



"If service of process or first publication purports to have been made but is later
adjudicated to have been invalid due to any irregularity in form or procedure or any
defect in making service, the action shall nevertheless be deemed to have been
commenced at the applicable time under subsection (a) if valid service is obtained or first
publication is made within 90 days after that adjudication, except that the court may
extend that time an additional 30 days upon a showing of good cause by the plaintiff."

The provision was originally proposed by the Kansas Judicial Council in response
to the holdings in such cases as Haley and Bray v. Bayles, 228 Kan. 481, 484-85, 618
P.2d 807 (1980), both of which found defective service of process where the petition and