Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] App. 2d 950, Syl. ¶ 2.

With this background we turn to the exceptions claimed by the City in this case.

A. Attorney-Client Privilege

As we have previously shown in setting forth K.S.A. 1998 Supp. 45-221(a)(2), if the records are privileged under rules of evidence and not consented to by the holder of that privilege, disclosure is not required. The City claims application of the claimed attorney-client privilege which is codified in Kansas by K.S.A. 60-426. That statute provides in applicable part:

"(a) General rule. Subject to K.S.A. 60-437, and except as otherwise provided by subsection (b) of this section communications found by the judge to have been between lawyer and his or her client in the course of that relationship and in professional confidence, are privileged, and a client has a privilege . . . (2) to prevent his or her lawyer from disclosing it . . . .

"(b) Exceptions. . . .

"(c) Definitions.