Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] As used in KORA 'public' means 'of or belonging to the people at large.' 'Public inspection' refers to the right of the public to inspect governmental records when there is a laudable object to accomplish or a real and actual interest in obtaining the information." 249 Kan. at 170.

See Southwest Anesthesia Serv., P.A. v. Southwest Med. Ctr., 23 Kan. App. 2d 950, 951, 937 P.2d 1257 (1997).

With our legislatively directed duty firmly in mind we recognize that K.S.A. 1998 Supp. 45-221(a) sets forth numerous exceptions from disclosure under the Act. The two which are in issue in this case are the following:

"Except to the extent disclosure is otherwise required by law, a public agency shall not be required to disclose:

(1) Records the disclosure of which is specifically prohibited or restricted by federal law, state statute or rule of the Kansas supreme court or the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted pursuant to specific authorization of federal law, state statute or rule of the Kansas supreme court to restrict or prohibit disclosure.

(2) Records which are privileged under the rules of evidence, unless the holder of the privilege consents to the disclosure."

The manner in which a particular exemption under the Act is to be applied is a question of law over which we have unlimited review. The burden of proving the applicability of an exemption is on the public entity opposing disclosure.