Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] We hold that jurisdiction exists to consider the per se issue as well as the trial court's ruling regarding the privilege log.

Are narrative statements in attorney billing statements per se exempt from production under the attorney-client privilege or work-product doctrine exceptions to the Kansas Open Records Act?

Although this appeal involves exceptions to the KORA, it is of prime importance to focus on the overriding public policy of the Act, which is set forth in K.S.A. 45-216(a) as follows: "It is declared to be the public policy of the state that public records shall be open for inspection by any person unless otherwise provided by this act, and this act shall be liberally construed and applied to promote such policy." (Emphasis added.)

Our legislatively directed duty has been previously recognized by our court in State Dept. of SRS v.