Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] City of Ottawa, 236 Kan. at 426.

Further, when a party challenges a jury verdict as contrary to the evidence, the appellate court does not reweigh the evidence or pass on the credibility of the witnesses. If the evidence, when considered in the light most favorable to the party who prevailed in the court below, supports the verdict, the appellate court should not intervene. Wahwasuck v. Kansas Power & Light Co., 250 Kan. 606, 617, 828 P.2d 923 (1992).

Kansas Law on Compensation for Partial Takings

Under K.S.A. 26-513(a), "[p]rivate property shall not be taken or damaged for public use without just compensation." In cases of a partial taking where "only a part of a tract of land or interest is taken," such as the City's taking of two temporary easements in this case, the statute provides that "the compensation and measure of damages is the difference between the fair market value of the entire property