Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] In this case, in stating an opinion regarding the damages caused by the temporary easement, Shaner utilized a methodology recognized under K.S.A. 26-513(e), and his testimony complied with the Kansas definition of fair market value when he testified to the difference in the fair market value of the Sextons' property before the taking and the fair market value after the taking and opined that the difference was best measured by the rental value during the use of the easement.

The Sextons complain that the fair rental value methodology does not take into consideration the statutory factors of K.S.A. 26-513(d). The provision states: "the following nonexclusive list of factors shall be considered if such factors are shown to exist." K.S.A. 26-513(d). We agree that the provision requires the jury to consider the factors. Instruction number 13 included several of the factors listed in K.S.A. 26-513(d), and the Sextons did not object to the instruction.