Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] stated in Schneider was derived from a prior version of K.S.A. 40-2205(C), which
provided an "acceptance of the risk" standard for measuring materiality. The current
standard for determining materiality of the representation is stated in two statutes.

First, K.S.A. 40-2205(C) states:

24

"The falsity of any material statement in the application for any policy covered
by this act may not bar the right to recovery thereunder unless the false statement has
actually contributed to the contingency or event on which the policy is to become due
and payable." (Emphasis added.)

Likewise, K.S.A. 40-418, found in the general provisions relating to life insurance
companies, utilizes the "contributed to" language and provides:

"No misrepresentation made in obtaining or securing a policy of insurance on the
life or lives of any person or persons, citizens of this state, shall be deemed material or
render the policy void unless the matter misrepresented shall have actually contributed to
the contingency or event on which the policy is to become due and payable." (Emphasis
added.)

See Andreas, Misrepresentation In Insurance Applications: Kansas Law, 62 J.K.B.A. 22,
24 (May 1993) ("Under Kansas law, an insured may lie or conceal material information
in an application for life or health insurance and still recover benefits, as long as the