Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] A law enforcement officer may arrest a person based in whole or in part upon the results of a preliminary screening test. Such results shall not be admissible in any civil or criminal action except to aid the court or hearing officer in determining a challenge to the validity of the arrest or the validity of the request to submit to a test pursuant to K.S.A. 8-1001 and amendments thereto. Following the preliminary screening test, additional tests may be requested pursuant to K.S.A. 8-1001 and amendments thereto." (Emphasis added.)

Under K.S.A. 2005 Supp. 8-1001(a), "[a]ny person who operates or attempts to operate a vehicle within this state is deemed to have given consent . . . to submit to . . . tests . . . of the person's blood, breath, urine or other bodily substance to determine the presence of alcohol . . . ." "A law enforcement officer shall request a person to submit to a test or tests deemed consented to under subsection (a) if the officer has reasonable grounds to believe the person was operating or attempting to operate a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol . . . ." K.S.A. 2005 Supp. 8-1001(b). One of the following conditions must also exist: (1) the person was arrested or "taken into custody for any offense involving operation or attempted operation of a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol"; or (2) the person was involved in an accident "resulting in property damage, personal injury or death." K.S.A. 2005 Supp. 8-1001(b).