Published
[…] Guaranty Act's purpose is limited to providing a safety net to protect the insured against
insolvencies, so limitations on a claimant's recovery properly prevent duplicate recovery
and maintain the Act's continued viability. To resolve these conflicting positions, we
examine below the statute's explicit purpose and plain language, how other jurisdictions
have viewed the same or similar statutory language, and whether the legislature
expressed its original intent when it amended the law in 2005.
11
(a) Statutory Purpose
We turn first to the statute's explicit language. The original K.S.A. 40-2910
provisions required exhaustion when "[a]ny person [has] a claim against an insurer under
any provision in an insurance policy other than a policy of an insolvent insurer which is
also a covered claim." On its face, this language cannot mean what it explicitly says
because the exhaustion requirement would apply to any "claim against an insurer" even in
unrelated circumstances. For example, if Brennan had pending an automobile liability