Published
[…] should be granted."
"In other words, a petition for judicial review must set forth the specific issues that will
be raised before the district court. [Citation omitted.] This court has indicated this
requirement serves two purposes: (1) It puts the district court and administrative agency
on notice as to what issues will be reviewed, and (2) it assures that only issues that were
raised at the administrative hearing will be considered on appeal." Kingsley v. Kansas
Dept. of Revenue, 288 Kan. 390, 405, 204 P.3d 562 (2009).
K.S.A. 77-619(a), which addresses when district courts may receive evidence in a KJRA
proceeding, provides:
"The court may receive evidence, in addition to that contained in the agency
record for judicial review, only if it relates to the validity of the agency action at the time
it was taken and is needed to decide disputed issues regarding:
(1) Improper constitution as a decision-making body; or improper motive or
grounds for disqualification, of those taking the agency action; or
(2) unlawfulness of procedure or of decision-making process." (Emphasis added.)
31
K.S.A. 77-619(a)(1) and (a)(2) bear a striking resemblance to K.S.A. 2016 Supp.
77-621(c)(5) and (c)(6). Appellants failed to invoke the statutory means of obtaining
judicial relief that could have given the district court statutory authority to allow