Published
[…] Kansas Judicial Review Act (KJRA). K.S.A. 66-118a(b); K.S.A. 66-118c; K.S.A. 2010
Supp. 77-603(a). That Act governs actions by the KCC, other than those arising from a
rate hearing. K.S.A. 66-118a(b).
Under K.S.A. 77-607(a), a person is entitled to judicial review of a final agency
action if the person otherwise qualifies under the KJRA regarding standing, exhaustion of
administrative remedies, and the time for filing the petition for judicial review. A "'final
agency action'" is "the whole or a part of any agency action other than nonfinal agency
action." K.S.A. 77-607(b)(1). A "'nonfinal agency action'" is "the whole or a part of an
agency determination, investigation, proceeding, hearing, conference or other process
that the agency intends or is reasonably believed to intend to be preliminary, preparatory,
procedural or intermediate with regard to subsequent agency action of that agency or
another agency." K.S.A. 77-607(b)(2).
Curiously, in the KCC's order staying the proceedings before the agency pending
judicial review, the KCC noted it retained "jurisdiction over the subject matter and parties
for the purpose of entering such further orders as it may deem necessary." Thus, the KCC