Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] various constructions suggested." State v. Arnett, 290 Kan. 41, Syl. ¶ 1, 223 P.3d 780
(2010).
4




Additionally, when the meaning of a statute is not clear from its plain language,
we may consider the provisions of the entire act with a view toward reconciling and
bringing them into harmony if possible. State v. Ross, 295 Kan. 1126, 1133, 289 P.3d 76
(2012). The court always strives for a reasonable interpretation or construction that
avoids an unreasonable or absurd result. Murphy v. Nelson, 260 Kan. 589, 596, 921 P.2d
1225 (1996).

K.S.A. 60-1507

K.S.A. 60-1507 governs pleadings by prisoners who are in custody and are
attacking their sentences; the relevant portions are:

"(a) Motion attacking sentence. A prisoner in custody under sentence of a court
of general jurisdiction claiming the right to be released upon the ground that the sentence
was imposed in violation of the constitution or laws of the United States, or the
constitution or laws of the state of Kansas, or that the court was without jurisdiction to
impose such sentence, or that the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by
law, or is otherwise subject to collateral attack, may, pursuant to the time limitations
imposed by subsection (f), move the court which imposed the sentence to vacate, set
aside or correct the sentence.
. . . .
"(c) Successive motions. The sentencing court shall not be required to entertain a
second or successive motion for similar relief on behalf of the same prisoner.
. . . .
"(f) Time limitations. (1) Any action under this section must be brought within