Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] days in which to appeal. Thus, during the time relevant to Baker, he had the absolute
right to appeal the sentence he received upon remand, and that appeal could have been
perfected within 10 days of the date he was resentenced. See K.S.A. 22-3602; K.S.A. 22-
3608. Accordingly, Rule 183(c)(2) effectively prevented Baker from filing a motion
under K.S.A. 60-1507 before the expiration of the time to appeal from the sentence
received on remand.

The concurring opinion from the Court of Appeals in Baker offers an additional
argument for finding that the time limitation under K.S.A. 60-1507 did not begin until
Baker was resentenced. K.S.A. 60-1507(a) provides that "[a] prisoner in custody under
sentence of a court of general jurisdiction . . . may, pursuant to the time limitations
imposed by subsection (f), move the court which imposed the sentence to vacate, set
aside or correct the sentence." In his concurrence, Judge Malone reasons that K.S.A. 60-
1507(a) did not allow Baker to file his motion before resentencing because he was not "in
custody under sentence of a court of general jurisdiction." Baker, 42 Kan. App. 2d at 953-
54 (Malone, J., concurring).