264 Kan. 144
[…] However, please be advised that other records and information are protected by K.S.A. 65-1135, 65-4914, 65-4915 and 65-4921 et seq." Disciplinary counsel's letter is dated February 28, 1995, and his signature on the consent agreement is dated March 2, 1995. The petition by which the disciplinary proceeding was initiated against Locke was filed in September 1994.
K.S.A. 1997 Supp. 65-4915(b) provides:
"Except as provided by K.S.A. 60-437 and amendments thereto and by subsections (c) and (d), the reports, statements, memoranda, proceedings, findings and other records submitted to or generated by peer review committees or officers shall be privileged and shall not be subject to discovery, subpoena or other means of legal compulsion for their release to any person or entity or be admissible in evidence in any judicial or administrative proceeding. Information contained in such records shall not be discoverable or admissible at trial in the form of testimony by an individual who participated in the peer review process. The peer review officer or committee creating or initially receiving the record is the holder of the privilege established by this section. This privilege may be claimed by the legal entity creating the peer review committee or officer, or by the commissioner of insurance for any records or proceedings of the board of governors."
"Peer review committee" is defined as "a committee of or employed, designated or appointed by, a health care provider group and authorized to perform peer review." K.S.A. 1997 Supp. 65-4915(a)(4)(A). "Health care provider group" is defined to include a health care provider, which is defined as "[t]hose . . . entities defined as a health care provider under K.S.A. 40-3401 and amendments thereto." K.S.A. 1997 Supp. 65-4915(a)(1)(A). K.S.A. 1997 Supp. 40-3401(f) includes "a medical care facility licensed by the department of health and environment" in the definition of health care provider. K.S.A. 1997 Supp. 65-4915(e) provides:
"A peer review committee or officer may report to and discuss its activities, information and findings to other peer review committees or officers or to a board of directors or an administrative officer of a health care provider without waiver of the privilege provided by subsection (b) and the records of all such committees or officers relating to such report shall be privileged as provided by subsection (b)."
K.S.A. 65-4922 requires each medical care facility to establish and maintain an internal risk management program. Subsection (g) provides: