264 Kan. 144
[…] K.S.A. 65-4923 requires health care providers and medical care facility agents and employees to report incidents in which the care may have been substandard and there was a reasonable probability of injury to a patient to appropriate authorities. K.S.A. 65-4925(a) provides:
"The reports and records made pursuant to K.S.A. 65-4923 . . . and amendments thereto, shall be confidential and privileged, including:
(1) Reports and records of executive or review committees of medical care facilities or of a professional society or organization;
(2) reports and records of the chief of the medical staff, chief administrative officer or risk manager of a medical care facility;
(3) reports and records of any state licensing agency or impaired provider committee of a professional society or organization; and
(4) reports made pursuant to this act to or by a medical care facility risk manager, any committee, the board of directors, administrative officer or any consultant.
"Such reports and records shall not be subject to discovery, subpoena or other means of legal compulsion for their release to any person or entity and shall not be admissible in any civil or administrative action other than a disciplinary proceeding by the appropriate state licensing agency."