264 Kan. 144
[…] Actions to be taken to improve her performance include: "Ann was assigned to 2 experienced RN's to share care of critical pts in effort to [increase] her comfort [with] these cases. After a 30 day period, Ann expressed she felt her level of comfort had improved. Clinical pract. does not reflect this."
8. A fourth Disciplinary Action Form filled out for Ann Locke involves attendance, specifically tardiness.
According to the parties, the statutes at issue are K.S.A. 1997 Supp. 65-1135, K.S.A. 1997 Supp. 65-4915, K.S.A. 65-4922, K.S.A. 65-4923 and K.S.A. 65-4925. K.S.A. 1997 Supp. 65-1135 was a 1993 addition to the Kansas Nurse Practice Act. It provided, in part:
"(a) Any complaint or report, record or other information relating to the investigation of a complaint about a person licensed by the board which is received, obtained or maintained by the board is confidential and shall not be disclosed by the board or its employees in a manner which identified or enables identification of the person who is the subject or source of such information . . . ."
There are some exceptions to this rule, and plaintiffs contend that the exception stated in subsection (a)(1) applies in the circumstances of the present case.